Anton Wilhelm Amo

Anton Wilhelm Amo

Anton Wilhelm Amo or Anthony William Amo (c. 1703 – c. 1759) was an African-German philosopher originally from what is now Ghana. Amo was a teacher at the universities of Halle and Jena in Germany after studying there.
Other names: Antonius Guilelmus Amo Afer
Notable ideas: Critique of Descartes’ philosophy …‎
School: Rationalism
Main interests: Philosophy of mind

Tags: anton, wilhelm
Anton Asistio

Anton Asistio

Name Anton Asistio
Profession Basketball Player
Date of Birth 1995-06-02
Place of Birth Manila,
Philippines
Age
Death Date
Birth Sign Gemini

About Anton Asistio

Filipino basketball player who played as an Ateneo Blue Eagle for Ateneo de Manila University. He graduated in December 2018. 

Early Life of Anton Asistio

He began playing basketball in grade 3. 

Trivia

He received his Masters Degree in Communication. 

Family Life

His father, Tony Asistio, is a professional golfer. He began dating Mikaela Cortes on June 4, 2017. 

Associated With

Calvin Abueva is also a well-known basketball player from the Philippines. 

Tags: anton, asistio, basketball, player
Anton Ferdinand

Anton Ferdinand

Name Anton Ferdinand
Profession Soccer Player
Date of Birth 1985-02-18
Place of Birth England
Age
Death Date
Birth Sign Aquarius

About Anton Ferdinand

Defender who made his senior career debut in 2003 for West Ham United; joined Antalyaspor in 2013.

Early Life of Anton Ferdinand

He played in West Ham United’s youth system from 2002 to 2003.

Trivia

He signed with Sunderland in 2008, finishing his career with West Ham United after 138 appearances and five goals.

Family Life

He was born to Janice and Julian Ferdinand.

Associated With

His older brother, Rio Ferdinand, became a top defender on Manchester United.

Tags: anton, ferdinand, player, soccer
Anton du Beke

Anton du Beke

Name Anton du Beke
Profession Dancer
Date of Birth 1966-07-20
Place of Birth Sevenoaks,
England
Age
Death Date
Birth Sign Cancer

About Anton du Beke

Professional dancer who was on the popular British TV show Strictly Come Dancing and presented the UK show Hole in the Wall.

Early Life of Anton du Beke

In 2003, he and his partner Erin Boag won the International Dance Teachers Association Classic in England.

Trivia

On the first ever season of Strictly Come Dancing, his celebrity partner was soprano singer Lesley Garrett. The duo finished third.

Family Life

He was born to Antal and Ascensión Beke and has a brother and a sister.

Associated With

His partner during the 10th season of Strictly Come Dancing was former model Jerry Hall.

Tags: anton, dancer
Anton LaVey

Anton LaVey

Name Anton LaVey
Profession Religious Leader
Date of Birth 1930-04-11
Place of Birth Chicago, IL
Age 67 yrs
Death Date 1997-10-29
Birth Sign Aries

About Anton LaVey

Author, occultist, and musician who founded the Church of Satan in 1966. He wrote “The Satanic Bible” in 1969 and is nicknamed “The Black Pope.”

Early Life of Anton LaVey

He was a photographer for the San Francisco Police Department for three years and also was an amateur psychic investigator.

Trivia

He drew upon a diverse assemblage of writers to form the Church of Satan’s ideology and rituals, including Ayn Rand, Jack London, H.L. Mencken, and Friedrich Nietzsche.

Family Life

He left his first wife for Diane Hegarty, who would help him found the Church of Satan and was also the mother of his second child, Zeena Galatea; they never married.

Associated With

He influenced the musician Marilyn Manson.

Tags: anton, lavey, leader, religious