Anton Wilhelm Amo

Anton Wilhelm Amo

Anton Wilhelm Amo or Anthony William Amo (c. 1703 – c. 1759) was an African-German philosopher originally from what is now Ghana. Amo was a teacher at the universities of Halle and Jena in Germany after studying there.
Other names: Antonius Guilelmus Amo Afer
Notable ideas: Critique of Descartes’ philosophy …‎
School: Rationalism
Main interests: Philosophy of mind

Tags: anton, wilhelm
Matt Wilhelm

Matt Wilhelm

Name Matt Wilhelm
Profession Football Player
Date of Birth 1981-02-02
Place of Birth Ohio
Age
Death Date
Birth Sign Aquarius

About Matt Wilhelm

Linebacker who played 8 NFL seasons with the San Diego Chargers, San Francisco 49ers and Green Bay Packers, winning Super Bowl XLV with the Packers in 2010. In college, he won the 2002 BCS National Championships as a member of the Ohio State Buckeyes.

Early Life of Matt Wilhelm

He grew up in Lorain, Ohio and attended Elyria Catholic High School, where he was a First-Team All-Ohio selection.

Trivia

After retiring from the NFL, he joined the Cleveland-based ABC affiliate WEWS-TV 5 as an Ohio State Buckeyes and Cleveland Browns analyst.

Family Life

He married a woman named Vanessa.

Associated With

He won Super Bowl XLV as part of a Packers linebacking corps anchored by Clay Matthews.

Tags: football, player, wilhelm
Bethany Wilhelm

Bethany Wilhelm

Name Bethany Wilhelm
Profession YouTube Star
Date of Birth 1995-06-24
Place of Birth United States
Age
Death Date
Birth Sign Cancer

About Bethany Wilhelm

Vlogger who has found popularity on YouTube by sharing a variety of stories and details from her personal life. Her self-titled channel has attracted more than 180,000 subscribers so far.

Early Life of Bethany Wilhelm

She was homeschooled from the fourth grade through the end of high school. She later earned a bachelor’s degree in digital arts from Lindsey Wilson College.

Trivia

She has written for the Adair County Community Voice newspaper.

Family Life

She has older sisters.

Associated With

She and Tyler Shelton are both famous vloggers from Kentucky.

Tags: bethany, Famous, wilhelm, youtube
Otto Wilhelm Von Struve

Otto Wilhelm Von Struve

Name Otto Wilhelm Von Struve
Profession Astronomer
Date of Birth 1970-01-01
Place of Birth Estonia
Age 85 yrs
Death Date 1905-04-14
Birth Sign Taurus

About Otto Wilhelm Von Struve

19th century Russian astronomer and member of the Russian Academy of Sciences who did a lot of important work compiling stellar coordinates and measured the rings of Saturn.

Early Life Experience of Otto Wilhelm Von Struve

He studied at the University of St. Petersburg in the 1840s.

Trivia Info

He led the Pulkovo Observatory from 1862 to 1889.

Family Life and Relationship

His father, Friedrich Georg Wilhelm von Struve, was also a prominent Russian astronomer.

Close Associates

He was born in the same country as astronomer Ernst Opik.

Tags: astronomer, struve, wilhelm
Wilhelm Hoegner

Wilhelm Hoegner

Name Wilhelm Hoegner
Profession Politician
Date of Birth 1887-09-23
Place of Birth Germany
Age 92 yrs
Death Date 1980-03-05
Birth Sign Libra

About Wilhelm Hoegner

The second Minister-President of Bavaria after World War II, who is considered the father of the Bavarian constitution. He received the Grand Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany in 1953.

Early Life Experience of Wilhelm Hoegner

He worked as a lawyer and state prosecutor.

Trivia Info

He was the first Social Democrat to become Minister-President since 1920.

Family Life and Relationship

He had 4 children with Anna Woock.

Close Associates

He worked with German refugees in the Demokratisches Deutschland organization, which was aimed against Adolf Hitler and the Nazis.

Tags: hoegner, politician, wilhelm